Dr. Elizabeth L. Johnson
Dr. Elizabeth L. Johnson
Last updated: Nov 9, 2021

Dr. Elizabeth L. Johnson

  • Gender: Female
  • Experience: 17 years
  • Graduated from: Medical College Of Georgia School Of Medicine
  • Graduation year: 2004
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1063428837

Dr. Elizabeth L. Johnson M.D.

Internist

She is located at 1000 Hawthorne Avenue Suite H in Athens, GA 30606. Can help patients with the following: Acute Pain, Arthritis, Diarrhea, Hiatal Hernia, Migraine, Prescription Refill. Her National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1063428837. Appointment can be made via the phone number (706) 546-0832. She is affiliated with 2 practices and 2 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Elizabeth L. Johnson, being an internist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Elizabeth L. Johnson.

  • Abdominal Pain
  • Acute Pain
  • Anemia
  • Arthritis
  • Asthma
  • Atherosclerosis
  • Bladder Control
  • Chest Pain
  • Cholecystitis
  • Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
  • Common Cold
  • Constipation
  • Cystitis
  • Diarrhea
  • Edema
  • Fever
  • Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD)
  • General Care
  • Headache
  • Heart Disease
  • Hiatal Hernia
  • High Blood Pressure
  • Hot Flashes
  • Hyperlipidemia
  • Hyponatremia
  • Influenza
  • Inguinal Hernia
  • Migraine
  • Nausea and Vomiting
  • Obesity
  • Osteoporosis
  • Peptic Ulcer
  • Prescription Refill
  • Urethritis
  • Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)

Procedures Performed by Dr. Elizabeth L. Johnson

Insurances Accepted by Dr. Elizabeth L. Johnson

  1. Medicare

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Elizabeth L. Johnson is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Internal Medicine .

Bills through: Athens Area Internal Medicine

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and is not a comment on insurance accepted, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Comsort $425
Medtronic $300
GlaxoSmithKline $288

Other

Food and Beverage $1358
Consulting $425

Studies

MEDICAL COLLEGE OF GEORGIA SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

Graduated in 2004

Affiliated practices

Athens Women's Clinic
1270 Prince Avenue
Athens, 30606 GA
(706) 475-7055
Thomas N Kias MD
1010 Prince Avenue
Athens, 30606 GA
(706) 546-0832

Affiliated hospitals

PIEDMONT ATHENS REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
1199 PRINCE AVENUE
ATHENS, 30606 GA
(706) 475-7000
ST MARY'S HOSPITAL
1230 BAXTER STREET
ATHENS, 30606 GA
(706) 389-3930

Looking for more Internists?

Out of the 164 internists in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Aaron Cecil Emmons
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 3655 Lutheran Parkway Suite 201 Wheat Ridge, 80033, CO
Dr. Sharif Fiesal Elkabbani
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1230 Baxter Street Athens, 30606, GA
Dr. Joseph Poole
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Medical Services Building, 2nd Floor 242 King Avenue Athens, 30606, GA
Dr. Eric Adjei Afari
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1199 Prince Avenue Athens, 30606, GA
Dr. Shahzad Khan
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1199 Prince Avenue Athens, 30606, GA
Dr. Robert James Meyer
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1230 Baxter Street Athens, 30606, GA
Dr. Ali M. Sayed
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 200 125 King Avenue Athens, 30606, GA
Dr. Devon A. Carr
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 101 1061 Dowdy Road Athens, 30606, GA
Dr. Hindia Tahir
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 1199 Prince Avenue Athens, 30606, GA
Dr. Thomas N. Kias
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 151 1010 Prince Avenue Athens, 30606, GA

Questions & Answers

Does Dr. Elizabeth L. Johnson accept patients with Medicare?

Yes, Dr. Elizabeth L. Johnson accepts patients with Medicare.

Where can you meet with Dr. Elizabeth L. Johnson?

Dr. Elizabeth L. Johnson's office is located at 1000 Hawthorne Avenue Suite H in Athens, GA 30606.

What conditions does Dr. Elizabeth L. Johnson treat?

Dr. Elizabeth L. Johnson provides treatment for Acute Pain, Arthritis, Diarrhea, Hiatal Hernia, Migraine, Prescription Refill. For the full list see this list.

Does Dr. Elizabeth L. Johnson have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Elizabeth L. Johnson is affiliated with Athens Women's Clinic. For the full list of practices see this list.

Has Dr. Elizabeth L. Johnson affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Elizabeth L. Johnson is affiliated with PIEDMONT ATHENS REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER. For the full list of hospitals see this list.